NEW FOLK.png

2018 Grassy Hill Kerrville New Folk Finalists

Congratulations to the following 32 Grassy Hill Kerrville New Folk Finalists for 2018! These songwriters were chosen over 600 wonderful entries we received from North America, Europe, Austrailia and Japan.  Sixteen of the finalists will perform the two songs they submitted at the New Folk Concert on Saturday, May 26, and the other sixteen on Sunday, May 27. This is the 47th year for New Folk and these concerts are always one of the highlights of the Kerrville Folk Festival.  Here is a listing of the 32 Finalists and the date they are scheduled to play:


 

SATURDAY, MAY 26

Threadgill Theater (1 PM - 4 PM)

in order of appearance

Saturday, Set 1

Scott Cook (Sherwood Park, ONT)

Ian Flanigan (Saugerties, NY)

Izzy Heltai (Boston, MA)

Hope Dunbar (Utica, NE)

Michael Braunfeld (Villanova, PA)

Sarah Morris (Saint Paul, MN)

Mac Leaphart (Nashville, TN)

Helene Cronin (Plano, TX)

Saturday, Set 2

T. Buckley (Calgary, ALB)

Cari Ray (Nashville, IN)

Dave Ray Cecil (Greensboro, NC)

Rich Krueger (Evergreen Park, IL)

Kora Feder (Brooklyn, NY)

Austin MacRae (Ithaca, NY)

Clint Alphin (Nashville, TN)

Susan Cattaneo (Medford, MA)

 

SUNDAY, MAY 27

Threadgill Theater (1 PM - 4 PM)

in order of appearance

Sunday, Set 1

Teghan Devon (Myersville, MD)

Rupert Wates (New York, NY)

Angela Easterling (Greer, SC)

Chad Elliott (Lamoni, IA)

Ezra Vancil (Dallas, TX)

Kelly Augustine (Centennial, CO)

Aaron Nathans (Chester Heights, PA)

Scott Fab (Royal Oak, MI)

Sunday, Set 2

Andrew Dunn (Lebanon, NJ)

Brittany Jean (Brewster, WA)

Ben Bedford (Springfield, IL)

Jerry Green (Phoenix, AZ)

Frankie Zwick (Nashville, TN)

John R Butler (Matlacha, FL)

Erinn Peet-Lukes (Boulder, CO)

Prateek Poddar (Weston, MA)


From the May 26 and May 27 performances, the SIX 2018 Grassy Hill Kerrville New Folk Award WINNERS will be selected by judges Pierce Pettis, Jaime Michaels, and BettySoo and will be announced during the Evening Concert on Sunday, May 27. These six award winners will be invited to return the following weekend to perform at the Grassy Hill Kerrville New Folk Award Winners concert, Sunday, June 3.

2018 Grassy Hill Kerrville New Folk Finalist Alternates – Laura Zucker (Lafayette, CA), Kristen Ford (Nashville, TN), Heather Styka (Chicago, IL), Mike P Ryan (Clifton, VA), Grant Peeples (Tallahassee, FL), Amy Aiken (Norfolk, VA)

2018 Regional New Folk Ballad Tree Performers - In addition to the above Finalists, we invite several New Folk entrants from the area to appear at the Ballad Tree to sing one of their submitted songs

Thursday, May 24 (host Joe Jencks) – Derrick Davis (Austin, TX), Shawnee Kilgore (Austin, TX), Brian Pounds (Austin, TX), Scott Martin (Austin, TX), Chip Dolan (Austin, TX)

Friday, May 25 (host Jaime Michaels) – Hardened & Tempered (Austin, TX), Garrett Owen (Kaufman, TX), B.R. Lively (Dallas, TX), Will Huneke (Waco, TX), Amanda Pascali (Houston, TX)


 

The Grassy Hill Kerrville New Folk Competition has hosted some of the world's greatest songwriters and is proud to have supported emerging artists including Anais Mitchell, The Sea The Sea, Adrianne Lenker and many more. We've curated a beautiful playlist that includes previous winners. Enjoy!

 

Photo: Susan Roads

2017 Grassy Hill Kerrville New Folk Award Winners

Mia Rose Lynne (Nashville, TN)

Rachel Kilgour (Duluth, MN)

Chris Moyse (Nashville, TN)

Letitia VanSant (Baltimore, MD)

Winona Wilde (Toronto, ONT)

Ingrid Graudins (Nashville, TN)